Privacy Policy

This policy was last modified on January 15, 2018.

Candid Tea, LLC (“Candid Tea,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) is committed to maintaining privacy protection for its users. The Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect, use, share and protect the information you provide to us when using our Site. By accepting our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

I. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect information from you when you subscribe to our newsletter, purchase a product or respond to a survey. When registering on our site, you may be asked to enter your email address. However, you may visit our site anonymously.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance: We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

II. USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Personal Information:

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share for marketing purposes your Personal Information with third parties without your consent. We do share Personal Information with vendors who are performing services for Candid Tea, such as the servers for our email communications who are provided access to user’s email address for purposes of sending emails from us. Those vendors use your Personal Information only at our direction and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

In general, the Personal Information you provide may be used in one of the following ways:

Non-Personal Information:

We use Non-Personal Information to help us improve the service and customize the user experience. We also may aggregate Non-Personal Information in order to track trends and analyze use patterns on the Site. This Privacy Policy does not limit in any way our use or disclosure of Non-Personal Information and we reserve the right to use and disclose such Non-Personal Information to our partners, advertisers and other third parties at our discretion. Our website host, third-party payment processor, and other affiliates (“Affiliates”) may collect Non-Personal Information such as your IP address, the type of browser you are using, the referring website, the operating system you are using, your Internet service provider, the search terms you use on our Site, the specific web pages you visit, and the duration of your visits.

Cookies:

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Cookies collect certain types of Non-Personal Information such as the search terms you use on our Site, the specific web pages you visit, the duration of your visits, and your preferences. Candid Tea does not use cookies, but one or more of our Affiliates may. Please note that our Affiliates’ use of cookies is governed by their privacy policies and terms of use.

Order Information:

When you place an Order, you must provide us with certain information about the products and services you are seeking to purchase.

Billing Information:

When you purchase a product or service, you will be required to provide certain information in addition to the Personal Information and Order Information noted above. Such information may include a debit card number, credit card number, expiration date, billing address, activation codes, and similar information. Although we will have access to the Billing Information, it will also be collected and processed by our third-party payment vendors pursuant to the terms and conditions of their privacy policies and terms of use.

III. DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION

We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business or providing services to you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies or protect ours or others rights, property or safety. However, Non-Personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.

IV. PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

We take every precaution to protect the Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the Information that you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to or from the Website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email.

V. YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right at any time to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes. When we send a promotional communication to a user, the user can opt out of further promotional communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each promotional email.

VI. YOUR CONSENT

By using our site, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

VII. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Candid Tea reserves the right to change this policy and our Terms of Service at any time. We will notify you of significant changes to our Privacy Policy by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your email registration. Non-material changes or clarifications will take effect immediately. You should check the Site periodically and this privacy page for updates.

Candid Tea reserves the right, with sole discretion, to deny you access to the Website without notice.

VIII. NO PROFESSIONAL ADVICE

The information available on the Website is intended to be a general information resource regarding the topics discussed, and is not tailored to your specific circumstance. You should not construe this as legal, accounting or other professional advice. This Website is not intended for use by minors. You should evaluate all information, opinions and advice available on this Website in consultation with your Insurance Specialist, Legal, Tax, Medical, Financial or other Advisor, as appropriate.

IX. CONTACT US

If you have questions regarding our policies, please contact us via email at info@candidtea.com.